Phone : 1-860-263-0048
1-860-939-9998
Barbados Map
Also known as: Land of the Flying Fish
 
Motto:
Pride and Industry
 

Location:

Most easterly of the Caribbean islands, approximately 120 km (75 mi) from Saint Lucia and 399 km (200 mi) northeast of Trinidad and Tobago.
 
History:
First sighted by the Portuguese, but settled by the English in 1627 and remained a British colony until independence in 1966. The Barbados House of Assembly is the third oldest legislature in the Americas, dating from 1639.
 
Elections:
Last held 2008.  Next election due in 2013
 
Ruling Party:
 Democratic Labour Party (DLP)
 
Major Political Parties:
 Democratic Labour Party (DLP), Barbados Labour Party (BLP), National Democratic Party (NDP)
 
Economic Summary:
Tourism is the main industry of this broad-based economy.  Off-shore financing and informatics are also important foreign-exchange earners. There is a light manufacturing sector which is focused mainly at the local market although there is some exporting to other Caribbean countries.  The products include foodstuff, beer, flour, animal feeds and chemicals.  The main agro-industries are sugar refining and rum distilling, each with substantial export production.
Barbados is self-sufficient in eggs and almost self-sufficient in chicken.  Locally produced pork, beef and lamb supply a significant proportion of the domestic market.
 
Airport:
Grantley Adams International
 
Status:
Independent -  30 November 1966
 
Capital:
Bridgetown
 
Head of State:
H.E. Sir Clifford Husbands, GCMG, KA., Governor-General
 
Head of Government:
The Honourable David John Howard Thompson
Prime Minister, Barbados
Area:
431 km2 (166.4 miles2)

Population:
273,200 (2004)

Currency:
Barbados Dollar

GDP EC$7,594.1 Mn (2004)
 
GDP Per Capita:
EC$27,797  (2004)
 
Total Exports:
EC$751.2 Mn (2004)
 
Total Imports: EC$3,814.9 Mn(2004)
 
Intra-Regional Exports:
EC$283.9 Mn (2004)
 
Intra-Regional Imports:
 
EC$942.9 Mn(2004)
Business Hours:
Commercial: 08:00-16:00 hrs Monday to Friday; 08:00-13:00 hrs Saturday
Government:  08:15-16:30 hrs Monday to Friday
National Holidays:
New Year's Day (01 January); Errol Barrow Day (21 January); Good Friday, Easter Monday, National Heroes Day (28 April), Labour Day (01 May); Whit Monday (June); Emancipation Day (01 August); Kadooment Day (First Monday in August); Independence Day (30 November); Christmas Day (25 December); Boxing Day (26 December). 
Holidays that fall on a Sunday are observed the following Monday

Date of CARICOM Membership:
 

1 August, 1973
National Anthem:
In plenty and in time of need
When this fair land was young
Our brave forefathers sowed the seed
From which your pride is sprung,
A pride that makes no wanton boast
Of what it has withstood
That binds our hearts from coast to coast
The pride of nationhood.
 
Chorus:
We loyal sons and daughters all
Do hereby make it known
These fields and hills beyond recall
Are now our very own.
We write our names on history's page
With expectations great,
Strict guardians of our heritage,
Firm craftsmen of our fate.
 
The Lord has been the people's guide
For the past three hundred years.
With Him still on the people's side
We have no doubts or fears.
Upward and onward we shall go,
Inspired, exulting, free,
And greater will our nation grow
In strength and unity

(Words by Irvine Burgie; music by Van Roland Edwards)

Highest National Award
Knight of St. Andrew
 
Favourite Dish: 
Cou-Cou and Flying Fish, Jug Jug
 
Government web page: http://www.barbados.gov.bb


Getting There:
Served by Air Canada, Air France, Air Jamaica, American Airlines, American Eagle, BWIA, British Airways, Continental, LIAT, Lufthansa.

Entry Documents: Passport and return or ongoing ticket required for entry. Citizens of the U.S. and Canada may enter with a return ticket and one of the following: Passport or original Birth Certificate and a photo I.D. in the form of a valid driver's license.

Airport: Vacationer's typically fly into Sangster airport in Montego Bay. Kingston's Norman Manley airport is the second most highly used airport mostly for business or resident traffic.

Departure Tax: $27 U.S.

Driving: On the left - license required available at the airport for US$20.

Local Transportation: Taxis and rental cars should cover your transportation needs. Car rental rates average around $45 US$ per day.

Consulates

 

Embassy

Address:   

150 Alhambra Circle Suite 1000
Coral Gables, Florida 33178, U.S.A

Address:   
 
Ambassador
2144 Wyoming Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008

Phone:   

305-442-1994

Phone:   

(202) 939-9200
Toll free:    Toll free:   

Fax:   

305-567-2844

Fax:   

(202) 332-7467
Email:   

miami@foreign.gov.bb

Email:   
Web site:   

http://barbados.diplomacy.edu/miami-consulate/

Web site:   

Tourist Board

 

Head

Address:   

 
  Address:     

Phone:   

 

Phone:   

Toll free:      Toll free:   

Fax:   

 

Fax:   

Email:      Email:   
Web site:      Web site:   
 

Donation

Questions about giving may be directed to Phil Marshall Email finance@ctchartford.com

If you wish to earmark your donation for a specific project, please indicate that on your check memo line.

Donation

Antigua
    .... Antigua
 
.... Bahamas
 
.... Barbados
 
.... Dominican Republic
 
.... Grenada
 
.... Guyana
 
.... Haiti
 
.... Jamaica
 
.... Trinidad /Tobago
 

Capital: Bridgetown

Population: 259,000

Island Size: 14 miles wide and 21 miles long

Electric Current: 110 volts; Some hotels have 220 volts, but offer transformers.

Time:
Current Time - 11:51 am
Standard time zone: UTC/GMT -4 hours
Daylight Saving Time: No known DST-adjustments

Climate: Temperatures range from 75░ to 85░ F. June to November is wet and humid. Rainfall averages around 47 inches per year.

Official Language: English.

Currency: The Barbados dollar - U.S. dollars widely accepted.

Telephone:
Local area code is 246.