Phone : 1-860-263-0048
1-860-939-9998
map
Also known as:
The place where worlds meet
(Source: The Heraldry of the Commonwealth Caribbean)

Motto:

Forward, Upward, Onward Together

Location:

An archipelago state lying about 50 miles off the coast of Florida, extending over 750 miles south-easterly along the coast of Cuba to within 60 miles of Haiti and West of Turks and Caicos Islands.  The archipelago comprises about 100,000 square miles with more than 4,000 islands, islets and cays, but it is commonly known as the country of 700 islands.  Twenty-nine islands are permanently inhabited.

History:

The islands were colonised by the English in the 16th century and was a British Crown Colony from 1717 until internal self-rule in 1964. It gained independence on 10 July 1973.

Elections:

Last elections were held in 2007. Next elections due in 2012.

Ruling Party:

Free National Movement (FNM)

Major Political Parties:

Free National Movement (FNM), Progressive Liberal Party (PLP)

Economic Summary:

Tourism is the mainstay of the economy, providing employment directly and indirectly for over 50,000 persons.  The industry is oriented mainly towards short-stay visitors and is concentrated in Nassau and in Grand Bahama Island.  There is a strong offshore financial services sector.  There is also a container trans-shipment port on Grand Bahama, as well as some export manufacturing.  
Airports:
Nassau International (New Providence)
Freeport (Grand Bahama)
Status:
Independent:  10 July 1973
Capital:
Nassau
Head of State:
H.E. The Hon. Arthur Dion Hanna, Governor General
Head of Government:
Rt. Hon. Hubert A. Ingraham
Prime Minister

Population:
320,665 (2004)
Currency:
Bahamian dollar
Education: Compulsory from ages 5 to 16 years
Infant mortality rate: 17.2 per 1000 live births (2003)
Life expectancy:  Male  70.4 years; Female 77.3 years (2000)
GDP per capita:
EC$29,717 m (1995)
Total Exports:
EC$375.9m (2001)
Total Imports:
EC$1,928.7m (2001)
Intra-Regional Exports:
EC$2.5m (1997)
Intra-Regional Imports:
EC$7.7m (1997)
Business Hours:
Commercial: 09:00 hrs-17:00 hrs Monday to Saturday.  Shops close on Thursday afternoons and open on selected Sundays to accommodate cruise ship visits. Government:   09:00 hrs-17:30 hrs Monday to Friday
National Holidays:
New Year's Day (01 January); Good Friday; Easter Monday; Whit Monday; Labour Day (02 June); Independence Day (10 July); Emancipation Day (04 August); Discovery Day (12 October); Christmas Day (25 December); Boxing Day (26 December) Holidays that fall on Saturday or Sunday are observed on the following Monday
Date of CARICOM Membership:
4 July 1983
National Anthem:
March on Bahama Land
 
Lift up your head to the rising sun, Bahama land;
March on to glory, your bright banners waving high.
See how the world marks the manner of your bearing!
Pledge to excel thro' love and unity.
Pressing onward, march together to a common loftier goal;
Steady sunward, tho' the weather hide the wide and treach'rous shoal
Lift up your head to the rising sun, Bahama land;
'Til the road you've trod lead unto your God,
MARCH ON, BAHAMALAND!
 
(Words and music by Timothy Gibson)
Highest National Award:
Governor General Award
Favourite Dish:
Steamed Conch 'N Tomato Paste
Government web page:

Government

Getting There:
Served by Air Canada, Air France, Air Jamaica, American Airlines, American Eagle, BWIA, British Airways, Continental, LIAT, Lufthansa.

Entry Documents: Passport and return or ongoing ticket required for entry. Citizens of the U.S. and Canada may enter with a return ticket and one of the following: Passport or original Birth Certificate and a photo I.D. in the form of a valid driver's license.

Airport: V.C. Bird International Airport - less than 5 miles from St. John's.

Departure Tax: $20 U.S.

Driving: On the left - license required available at the airport for US$20.

Local Transportation: Taxis and rental cars should cover your transportation needs. Car rental rates average around $45 US$ per day.

Consulates

 

Embassy

Address:    Address:   
 

Phone:   

Phone:   

Toll free:    Toll free:   

Fax:   

Fax:   

Email:    Email:   
Web site:    Web site:   

Tourist Board

 

Head

Address:   

 
Thames Street
St. John's, Antigua, W.I.
Address:     

Phone:   

(268) 462-0480

Phone:   

Toll free:    (888) 268-4227 Toll free:   

Fax:   

(268) 462-2483

Fax:   

Email:    info@antigua-barbuda.org Email:   
Web site:    www.antigua-barbuda.org/ Web site:   
 

Donation

Questions about giving may be directed to Phil Marshall Email finance@ctchartford.com

If you wish to earmark your donation for a specific project, please indicate that on your check memo line.

Donation

Antigua
    .... Antigua
 
.... Bahamas
 
.... Barbados
 
.... Dominican Republic
 
.... Grenada
 
.... Guyana
 
.... Haiti
 
.... Jamaica
 
.... Trinidad /Tobago
 

Capital:

Population: ,000

Island Size: square miles

Electric Current: 110 volt or 220 volt. Mostly 220 but a few hotels have 110. An adapter is a smart travel accessory.

Medical Emergencies: .

Time:
Current Time - 10:15 am
Standard time zone: UTC/GMT -4 hours
Daylight Saving Time: No known DST-adjustments

Climate: Average yearly temperature is 81░ F. Rain is seldom but heavy at times, averaging 40 inches per year.

Official Language: English.

Currency: .

Telephone: Local area code is .